Gábor Ulrich


Pictures

Biography



Filmography

Foreign Body (2002)
Festivals:
- Anima Mundi 2002 / Brazil (Competetion program)
- Retina International Film and Video Festival 2002 / Hungary (Special Award of Jury)
- Hiroshima 2002 / Japan (Competetion program)
- Ráday SOHO FilmÉSfesztivál 2002 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- 'Menekülés a rövidfilmbe 2002 / Hungary (Special Award of Toldi Cinema)
- PISAF Puchon International Student Animation Festival 2002 / South Korea (Panorama program)
- Alter-Native 2002 / Romania (”Minimum Party” Prize)
- Mediawave 2003 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- Annecy 2003 / France (Panorama program)
- Fantoche International Animation Film Festival 2003 / Switzerland (Competetion program)
- Molodist Kyiv International Film Festival 2003 / Ukraine (Competetion program)
- Pisanima 2003 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Bimini 2004 / Latvia (Competetion program)
- CiberArt 2004 / Spain (Competetion program)
- Taiwan International Animation Festival 2004 / Taiwan (Competetion program)
- Animafest 2004 / Croatia (Competetion program)
- Tel-Aviv Animation Festival 2004 / Israel (Information program)
- Tindirindis 2004 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Balkanima 2004 / Serbia and Montenegro (Competetion program)
- Rencontres Audiovisuelles 2004 / France (Information program)
- Animateka 2004 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- Festival Européen de Contis / France (Competetion program)
- First Motion Picture Festival of Pécs 2005 / Hungary (Category Award of Animated Films)
- Menta Terasz / Port.hu Premier Party 2009 / Hungary (Other program)
- Common Past, Shared Future Film Festival 2011 / Egypt (Panorama program)
- Cortisonici International Shortfilm Festival 2011 / Italy (Panorama program)
- Banjaluka 2011 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Panorama program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
Hommage (2003)
Festivals:
- Anima Mundi 2004 / Brazil (Information program)
- Tabor Film Festival 2004 / Croatia (Competetion program)
- Cartoon Club 2004 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2004 / Japan (Information program)
- Tindirindis 2004 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- International Film Festival of Fine Arts 2004 / Hungary (Special Mentions of the Jury in the category of Animated Films)
- Matita Film Festival 2004 / Italy (Competetion program)
- CICDAF 2004 / China (Competetion program)
- Biennial Tehran International Animation Festival 2005 / Iran (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2005 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- First Motion Picture Festival of Pécs 2005 / Hungary (Category Award of Animated Films)
- Bázis Filmfesztivál 2006 / Hungary (Other program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
Before (2005)
Festivals:
- Hungarian Film Week 2005 / Hungary (Information program)
- Annecy 2005 / France (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2005 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- CICDAF 2005 / China (Competetion program)
- International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film 2005 / Germany (Competetion program)
- REDCAT International Children's Film Festival 2005 / USA (Other program)
- Tindirindis 2005 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Cinanima 2005 / Portugal (Category Award of Films Under 7 Minutes)
- R.I.C.A. 2005 / France (Competetion program)
- Animateka 2005 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- OFENSIVA International Film Festival 2006 / Poland (Competetion program)
- Rencontres Audiovisuelles 2006 / France (Competetion program)
- Lenolafilmfestival 2006 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Bianco Film Festival 2006 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Cracow Film Festival 2006 / Poland (Competetion program)
- Animafest 2006 / Croatia (Information program)
- Melbourne International Animation Festival 2006 / Australia (Competetion program)
- Cartoon Club 2006 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Bázis Filmfesztivál 2006 / Hungary (Other program)
- London International Animation Festival 2006 / Anglia (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2006 / Japan (Competetion program)
- Cartoon d'Or 2006 / France (Competetion program)
- International Film Festival of Fine Arts 2006 / Hungary (Special Prize of Hungarian Television)
- Balkanima 2006 / Serbia (Competetion program)
- Paper Bag 2008 / Anglia (Panorama program)
- Etiuda & Anima 2008 / Poland (Information program)
- Menta Terasz / Port.hu Premier Party 2009 / Hungary (Other program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
Ssshottt! (2007)
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2007 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Bázis Filmfesztivál 2007 / Hungary (Information program)
- CICDAF 2007 / China (Competetion program)
- Tindirindis 2007 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Anilogue 2007 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- Animateka 2007 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- Animafest 2008 / Croatia (Competetion program)
- Anima Mundi 2008 / Brazil (Panorama program)
- Hiroshima 2008 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Balkanima 2008 / Serbia (Competetion program)
- International Festival of Fine Arts 2008 / Hungary (2nd Prize of Animation Category)
- Etiuda & Anima 2008 / Poland (Information program)
Desdemona Break (2007)
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2007 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Bázis Filmfesztivál 2007 / Hungary (Information program)
- Tindirindis 2007 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Hungarian Film Week 2008 / Hungary (Information program)
- International Festival of Fine Arts 2008 / Hungary (Award of students of the College of Eszterházy Károly, Visual Arts Department )
- Animateka 2013 / Slovenia (Panorama program)
Panopticum (2008)
Festivals:
- Paper Bag 2008 / Anglia (Panorama program)
- Etiuda & Anima 2008 / Poland (Information program)
- Anilogue 2008 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- Animateka 2008 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2009 / Hungary (Information program)
- Melbourne International Animation Festival 2009 / Australia (Panorama program)
- Anima Mundi 2009 / Brazil (Panorama program)
- Tindirindis 2009 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Alter-Native 2009 / Romania (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2010 / Japan (Panorama program)
Dangling or Ten Trivialities (2009)
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2009 / Hungary (Best Experimental Film)
- Tindirindis 2009 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Menta Terasz / Port.hu Premier Party 2009 / Hungary (Other program)
- Animateka 2009 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- BAB Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2010 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
- Alter-Native 2011 / Romania (Panorama program)
The Butcher's Pocket Radio (2010)
Festivals:
- International Film Festival of Fine Arts 2010 / Hungary (2nd prize of Animation Category / / 2nd prize of Student Jury)
- Balkanima 2010 / Serbia (Competetion program)
- BAB Biennial of Animation Bratislava 2010 / Slovakia (Panorama program)
- Alter-Native 2010 / Romania (Competetion program)
- Animateka 2010 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- Hungarian Film and TV Critics 2011 / Hungary (Award of Hungarian Film and TV Critics - Award of Best Animated Film)
- Ankara International Film Festival 2011 / Turkey (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2011 / Hungary (Information program)
- BuSho 2011 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- AniFestROZAFA 2011 / Albania (Competetion program)
- Alter-Native 2011 / Romania (Panorama program)
- Hungarian Cultural Centre in New York - Hungarian program 2011 / USA (Other program)
- Hungarian Institute Paris - Hungarian Program 2012 / France (Other program)
- Hungarian Film Review 2012 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- MONSTRA Lisbon Animation Film Festival 2012 / Portugal (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
Memoir (2010)
Festivals:
- Tehran International Animation festival 2011 / Iran (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2011 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- BuSho 2011 / Hungary (Mrmoit)
- Tindirindis 2011 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Animateka 2011 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- Hungarian Film Review 2012 / Hungary (Panorama program)
- "Civic Minds" project 2012 / Czech Republic (Other program)
- Animafest 2012 / Croatia (Panorama program)
- International Film Festival of Fine Arts 2012 / Hungary (3rd Prize )
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
Tulip (2012)
Festivals:
- BuSho 2012 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- International Film Festival of Fine Arts 2012 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Tindirindis 2012 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- Anilogue 2012 / Hungary Ausztria (Competetion program)
- Animateka 2012 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- AniFest 2013 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- Mediawave 2013 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Annecy 2013 / France (Panorama program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2013 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
What Does One Need to Know in Order to Train Dogs? (2012)
Festivals:
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2013 / Hungary (Best Visual Language)
- Animateka 2013 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Digital Art Exhibition (FZ FIFTEEN Gallery) 2015 / Taiwan (Other program)
- Story Center 2015 / Taiwan (Other program)
The Wooden Prince (2013)
Festivals:
- Mediawave 2014 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Annecy 2014 / France (Information program)
- Hiroshima 2014 / Japan (Panorama program)
- BuSho 2014 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Zoom Hungary 2014 / Macedonia Szlovénia Norvégia Bulgária (Other program)
- Hungarian Film Week 2014 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Alter-Native 2014 / Romania (Competetion program)
- Animateka 2014 / Slovenia (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2015 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- International Film Festival of Fine Arts 2016 / Hungary (Special Mention of Jury)
Balance (2015)
Festivals:
- Festival de Cortometrajes 2016 / Spain (Competetion program)
- Hungarian Film Week 2017 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- BANG Awards Festival 2016 / Portugal (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2016 / Japan (Panorama program)
- Linoleum 2016 / Ukraine (Competetion program)
- Ars Sacra Film Festival 2016 / Hungary (Category Award)
- Filmtettfeszt 2016 / Romania (Competetion program)
- Montecatini International Short Film Festival 2016 / Italy (Competetion program)
- 19th International Film Festival of Central America 2016 / Guatemala (Competetion program)
- Banjaluka 2016 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Competetion program)
- International Film Festival of Fine Arts 2016 / Hungary (Special Mention of Jury)
- Twisted Oyster Film Festival 2016 / USA (Competetion program)
- Animateka 2016 / Slovenia (Panorama program)
- International Short & Independent Film Festival 2016 / Bangladesh (Competetion program)
- Piccolo Festival Animazione 2016 / Italy (Competetion program)
- AM Egypt Film Festival 2017 / Egypt (Competetion program)
- International Changing Perspectives Short Film Festival 2017 / Turkey (Competetion program)
- MONSTRA Lisbon Animation Film Festival 2017 / Portugal (Competetion program)
- Mediawave 2017 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Backup Festival 2017 / Germany (Competetion program)
- Melbourne International Animation Festival 2017 / Australia (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2017 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Cartoon Club Festival 2017 / Italy (Competetion program)
- BuSho 2017 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Gold Movie Awards Goddes Nike 2018 / Anglia (Competetion program)
Signal of the 14th Kecskemét Animation Film Festival (2019)
Dune (2020)
Festivals:
- Annecy 2020 / France (Competetion program)
- Hiroshima 2020 / Japan (Competetion program)
- Filmettfeszt 2020 / Romania (Competetion program)
- Ottawa International Animation Festival 2020 / Canada (Competetion program)
- Alter-Native 2020 / Romania (Competetion program)
- International Short Film Festival of Cyprus 2020 / Cyprus (Competetion program)
- Alexandre Trauner Art/Film Festival 2020 / Hungary (Award of the Fine Art Department of the Hungarian Academy of Arts)
- Balkanima 2020 / Serbia (Special mention)
- Banjaluka 2020 / Bosnia and Herzegovina (Competetion program)
- Zinebi 2020 / Spain (Competetion program)
- Anilogue 2020 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Animateka 2020 / Ljubljana (Competetion program)
- International Film Festival in Paraguay 2020 / Paraguay (Panorama program)
- Kort Film Festival 2020 / Netherlands (Panorama program)
- Piccolo Festival Animazione 2020 / Italy (Competetion program)
- Animafest Gdansk 2020 / Poland (Competetion program)
- Anima The Brussels Animation Film Festival 2021 / Belgium (Competetion program)
- Vilnius International Film Festival 2021 / Lithuania (Competetion program)
- BEAST International Film Festival 2021 / Portugal (Competetion program)
- Go Short International Short Film Festival 2021 / Netherlands (Competetion program)
- Anifilm 2021 / Czech Republic (Competetion program)
- International Short Film Week Regensburg 2021 / Germany (Competetion program)
- Friss Hús 2021 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Zubroffka 2021 / Poland (Competetion program)
- Magyar Mozgókép Fesztivál 2021 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Kecskemét Animation Film Festival 2021 / Hungary (Best animation work, Award of the Hungarian Film Critics)
- Animatou International Animation Film Festival 2021 / Switzerland (Competetion program)
- Wegierska Wiosna Filmowa 2021 / Poland (Competetion program)
- II Floripa Que Horror! International Film Festival, 2021 / Brazil (Honorable Mention)
- Silence is golden, 2021 / Serbia (Competetion program)
- 37 Interfilm - International Short Film Festival Berlin, 2021 / Germany (Competetion program)
- Festival of Hungarian TV Films 2021 / Hungary (Competetion program)
- Award of the Hungarian Film Critics 2022 / Hungary (Award of the Hungarian Film Critics)
- Golden FEMI Film Festival 2022 / Bulgaria (Competetion program)